Category B pass rate by month
Where is the category B driving test easiest and where is it hardest?
Over the last 12 months (Oct 2025–Sep 2026) the category B driving test pass rate was highest at Kärdla 80.6 %, Kuressaare 78.5 %, Võru 69.1 % and lowest at Tallinn Valge 34.5 %, Pärnu 38.4 %, Tallinn Teelise 41.4 %. The Estonian average is 47.3 %; the gap between the highest and lowest test centre is 46.1 percentage points. Compared with 2021, the biggest falls: Valga 63.9 → 48.0 %, Jõgeva 65.7 → 54.7 %; the biggest rises: Kuressaare 63.6 → 78.5 %, Paide 35.1 → 46.1 %.
Category B pass rate by test centre (Oct 2025 – Sep 2026)
Green: more than 5 percentage points above the Estonian average (47.3 %); yellow: within ±5; red: more than 5 points below.
Category B pass rate on the map (Oct 2025 – Sep 2026)
Circle size shows the number of tests, colour the pass rate compared with the Estonian average (as in the chart). The three Tallinn centres are shown in a row over the sea; the line shows their actual location. Click a circle for details.
Category B pass rate by test centre and year
Category B driving tests. Tests and the first three rates: Oct 2025–Sep 2026; year columns show the pass rate per calendar year. “Previous attempt elsewhere” is the share of the centre's tests taken by someone whose previous category B test (since 2021) was in another town; the Tallinn centres count as one town.
| Test centre | Tests (12 mo) | Pass rate % | 1st attempt | Previous attempt elsewhere | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 * |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kärdla | 160 | 80.6 % | 79.8 % | 14.4 % | 84.4 % | 81.9 % | 85.3 % | 77.5 % | 71.8 % | 78.4 % |
| Kuressaare | 646 | 78.5 % | 79.2 % | 12.7 % | 63.6 % | 54.9 % | 50.4 % | 56.0 % | 72.8 % | 76.6 % |
| Võru | 773 | 69.1 % | 70.0 % | 14.4 % | 65.6 % | 68.5 % | 71.7 % | 74.7 % | 73.8 % | 65.9 % |
| Haapsalu | 1,179 | 68.7 % | 68.4 % | 22.0 % | 72.0 % | 67.6 % | 66.0 % | 67.5 % | 61.3 % | 68.5 % |
| Põlva | 322 | 60.6 % | 65.0 % | 17.7 % | 70.6 % | 66.7 % | 70.9 % | 63.6 % | 59.9 % | 58.9 % |
| Jõgeva | 351 | 54.7 % | 56.2 % | 15.4 % | 65.7 % | 75.3 % | 72.5 % | 70.7 % | 59.9 % | 50.4 % |
| Rakvere | 2,056 | 53.6 % | 55.2 % | 12.7 % | 54.3 % | 52.3 % | 50.3 % | 45.9 % | 51.1 % | 55.6 % |
| Valga | 400 | 48.0 % | 54.0 % | 13.2 % | 63.9 % | 66.8 % | 59.5 % | 61.1 % | 52.2 % | 49.5 % |
| Narva | 1,374 | 47.5 % | 49.2 % | 5.5 % | 46.0 % | 49.3 % | 44.3 % | 44.9 % | 44.1 % | 48.1 % |
| Jõhvi | 1,545 | 47.5 % | 50.9 % | 10.8 % | 44.7 % | 43.6 % | 43.2 % | 39.9 % | 44.8 % | 47.6 % |
| Tallinn Heli | 6,920 | 47.0 % | 48.1 % | 4.7 % | – | – | – | – | 43.6 % | 48.8 % |
| Rapla | 996 | 46.3 % | 50.5 % | 15.6 % | 48.7 % | 47.0 % | 47.7 % | 46.8 % | 42.3 % | 48.4 % |
| Paide | 1,396 | 46.1 % | 48.5 % | 18.0 % | 35.1 % | 38.5 % | 41.4 % | 36.5 % | 41.2 % | 47.4 % |
| Tartu | 3,162 | 44.6 % | 46.1 % | 4.9 % | 53.5 % | 64.1 % | 63.8 % | 58.6 % | 50.8 % | 42.0 % |
| Viljandi | 1,419 | 43.6 % | 46.9 % | 10.5 % | 46.5 % | 46.8 % | 41.5 % | 44.1 % | 44.0 % | 44.5 % |
| Tallinn Teelise | 2,485 | 41.4 % | 42.1 % | 6.9 % | – | – | – | – | 41.5 % | 41.6 % |
| Pärnu | 2,446 | 38.4 % | 39.0 % | 5.8 % | 47.7 % | 47.1 % | 46.9 % | 44.2 % | 40.5 % | 37.9 % |
| Tallinn Valge | 2,667 | 34.5 % | 33.4 % | 6.9 % | – | – | – | – | 28.2 % | 34.5 % |
| Tallinn total | 12,072 | 43.1 % | 43.9 % | 5.6 % | 40.5 % | 45.9 % | 41.1 % | 42.6 % | 42.6 % | 43.3 % |
| Estonian average | 30,297 | 47.3 % | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
The test centre is where the test was taken, not where the candidate lives or trained. The gap may be explained by, for example, city traffic and test routes, examiners and who goes where – some people retake the test in another town (the data does not say why, e.g. shorter queues). Small centres hold few tests, so their rate varies more from year to year. The table lists centres with at least 50 tests in 12 months; the Tallinn centre was split into three in 2025 (Heli, Teelise, Valge). * 2026: data up to Sep 2026.
Pass rate by category (2026)
What was not accepted in category B tests? (2026)
Parts of the driving test that were not accepted in failed tests (one test can have several).
Manoeuvre errors in category B tests (2026)
At which attempt was the B test passed?
Was the driving instructor present?
Data as of 30 September 2026