In 2026, as of 30 September 2026, 29,645 theory tests have been taken; 78.4% passed at the first attempt and 73.3% of all tests were passed. In 2025 the figures were 74.6% and 69.9% (39,099 tests, 27,143 people).
Pass rate by month
First attempt and all attempts. New exam questions were introduced in September 2024 and results dipped temporarily.
Theory tests per month
Categories: first-attempt pass rate (2025)
Other categories have no separate theory test.
Test centre regions: first-attempt pass rate (2022–2026)
Harju includes the Tallinn and Saue offices, Ida-Viru the Jõhvi and Narva offices.
Theory tests by year
| Year | Tests | People | Pass rate | First attempts | First-attempt pass rate | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 * | 29,645 | 22,022 | 73.3 % | 22,086 | 78.4 % | 312 |
| 2025 | 39,099 | 27,143 | 69.9 % | 28,202 | 74.6 % | 313 |
| 2024 | 37,729 | 27,881 | 76.0 % | 28,800 | 80.1 % | 300 |
| 2023 | 38,846 | 28,542 | 75.6 % | 29,349 | 79.8 % | 313 |
| 2022 | 37,771 | 27,081 | 73.2 % | 27,749 | 77.4 % | 309 |
* 2026 is a partial year (data as of 30 September 2026).
Theory results by driving school
Category B theory test at the first attempt, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 (national average 76.2%). Ranked schools had at least 20 first attempts. Next to it: the school's category B driving test result.
How is the ranking made? We take the number of tests into account, not just the percentage. Example: VPK Koolitus – 379 attempts, 95.9%; ABC Autokool – 26 attempts, 100.0%. VPK Koolitus ranks higher, because with so many attempts 95.9% is a very reliable result. With 26 attempts we cannot rule out that the school's true level is about 87% and luck helped this time. The “At least*” column shows this reliable level, and the ranking is based on it.
| Rank | Driving school | First attempts | First-attempt pass rate | At least* | Driving test B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VPK Koolitus | 379 | 95.9 % | 93.3 % | 45.3 % |
| 2 | Kose Koolitus | 44 | 99.5 % | 92.0 % | 45.8 % |
| 3 | LaplarAvia | 100 | 97.4 % | 91.5 % | 51.3 % |
| 4 | ABC Autokool | 26 | 100.0 % | 87.1 % | 58.3 % |
| 5 | Viljandi Autom | 63 | 93.2 % | 84.8 % | 48.2 % |
| 6 | Skruupul | 33 | 97.7 % | 84.7 % | 55.9 % |
| 7 | Mareki Autokool | 32 | 97.9 % | 84.3 % | 50.7 % |
| 8 | MMK Grupp | 200 | 89.2 % | 83.9 % | 51.4 % |
| 9 | Pitmark | 20 | 97.5 % | 83.9 % | 74.2 % |
| 10 | Silver Autokool | 288 | 87.0 % | 82.8 % | 49.8 % |
| 11 | Lakarosse | 78 | 90.5 % | 82.6 % | 47.9 % |
| 12 | CAPITELLUM | 113 | 89.8 % | 82.4 % | 53.6 % |
| 13 | Sky Autokool | 451 | 85.1 % | 81.6 % | 48.3 % |
| 14 | Plekk-Liisu | 85 | 89.9 % | 81.1 % | 59.4 % |
| 15 | Zebra Auto-Moto kool | 485 | 84.5 % | 81.0 % | 50.2 % |
| 16 | LRK Autokoolitus | 354 | 84.5 % | 80.3 % | 45.0 % |
| 17 | SÕIDUÕPPE | 186 | 85.8 % | 80.3 % | 48.6 % |
| 18 | MG Autokool UÜ | 24 | 95.4 % | 79.8 % | 59.1 % |
| 19 | AV Rae Liikluskoolituse | 103 | 87.2 % | 79.6 % | 44.6 % |
| 20 | Raak Company | 52 | 91.3 % | 79.4 % | 72.7 % |
| 21 | Atlanta Autokool | 475 | 82.8 % | 79.1 % | 38.9 % |
| 22 | Mustamäe Autokool | 131 | 85.2 % | 78.5 % | 47.9 % |
| 23 | Juhiluba | 66 | 88.5 % | 77.9 % | 45.4 % |
| 24 | KLIMBERG | 125 | 85.0 % | 77.5 % | 59.1 % |
| 25 | TESTUDO | 41 | 90.2 % | 77.5 % | 44.0 % |
| 26 | Altera Garage | 21 | 97.6 % | 77.3 % | 30.0 % |
| 27 | Taavo Tenno Autokool | 285 | 82.0 % | 77.2 % | 83.3 % |
| 28 | Odium | 396 | 81.1 % | 76.9 % | 45.1 % |
| 29 | PRO Autokool | 77 | 85.5 % | 76.2 % | 43.0 % |
| 30 | RADIANT | 302 | 80.9 % | 76.0 % | 47.0 % |
| 31 | Olustvere Teenindus- ja Maamajanduskool | 49 | 88.0 % | 75.8 % | 67.2 % |
| 32 | PRO Motokool | 75 | 84.8 % | 75.6 % | 43.2 % |
| 33 | JUST DRIVE | 233 | 81.1 % | 75.6 % | 33.4 % |
| 34 | Ametikoolitus | 156 | 82.1 % | 75.3 % | 47.4 % |
| 35 | Hiiu Autokeskus | 42 | 87.8 % | 75.0 % | 48.6 % |
| 36 | Lahe Autokool | 30 | 90.3 % | 74.4 % | 52.4 % |
| 37 | A+ AUTOKOOL | 46 | 86.8 % | 74.3 % | 43.0 % |
| 38 | Dify | 24 | 91.7 % | 74.2 % | 64.5 % |
| 39 | Autom Tallinna Autokool | 193 | 80.1 % | 74.1 % | 39.4 % |
| 40 | LASNAMÄE AUTOKOOL | 342 | 78.6 % | 74.0 % | 36.3 % |
| 41 | Autokool Drive | 272 | 78.7 % | 73.4 % | 42.9 % |
| 42 | Rapla Sõiduõpe | 39 | 87.9 % | 73.3 % | 72.9 % |
| 43 | Kristiine Autokooli | 111 | 81.4 % | 72.8 % | 45.0 % |
| 44 | LINEDIS | 43 | 86.0 % | 72.7 % | 50.0 % |
| 45 | DriveLux | 97 | 81.8 % | 72.6 % | 45.3 % |
| 46 | Autokool Alopex | 32 | 88.8 % | 71.9 % | 55.6 % |
| 47 | Ida-Virumaa Koolitus | 102 | 80.2 % | 71.6 % | 43.3 % |
| 48 | SKY BEST DS | 134 | 79.4 % | 71.5 % | 33.3 % |
| 49 | AUTOKOOL MEWO | 153 | 78.4 % | 71.3 % | 53.0 % |
| 50 | RK Autokool | 26 | 86.9 % | 71.0 % | 63.2 % |
| 51 | HK Autokool | 70 | 81.9 % | 70.8 % | 57.4 % |
| 52 | Start Autokool | 48 | 83.7 % | 70.4 % | 43.5 % |
| 53 | Forbest Auto | 25 | 89.5 % | 70.0 % | 38.5 % |
| 54 | NoStress Autokool | 25 | 89.1 % | 70.0 % | 60.2 % |
| 55 | TERASHOBU | 38 | 85.0 % | 69.6 % | 48.4 % |
| 56 | A2 autokool | 29 | 84.8 % | 69.4 % | 45.1 % |
| 57 | Viru AUTOM | 197 | 75.8 % | 69.2 % | 50.8 % |
| 58 | FIXUM AK | 54 | 82.1 % | 69.2 % | 76.6 % |
| 59 | H&M MERTENS | 58 | 81.0 % | 69.1 % | 39.5 % |
| 60 | Rapla Autokool | 93 | 78.2 % | 69.1 % | 45.0 % |
| 61 | Lõppastme koolitus | 37 | 83.8 % | 68.9 % | 100.0 % |
| 62 | GO Autokool | 144 | 76.3 % | 68.8 % | 50.6 % |
| 63 | Pärnu Hariduskeskus | 69 | 79.4 % | 68.8 % | 31.9 % |
| 64 | Viktorija Autokool | 106 | 77.4 % | 68.5 % | 43.3 % |
| 65 | Aire Tammik Autokool | 136 | 75.6 % | 67.9 % | 50.4 % |
| 66 | YUNGMAN | 175 | 74.1 % | 67.3 % | 50.5 % |
| 67 | VALKRUS | 119 | 75.7 % | 67.2 % | 42.4 % |
| 68 | Aveda Koolituse | 136 | 74.7 % | 67.1 % | 43.4 % |
| 69 | Stalker Nord | 163 | 74.3 % | 67.0 % | 37.0 % |
| 70 | NARVA AUTOM | 92 | 76.0 % | 66.4 % | 46.4 % |
| 71 | AUTOSÕIT | 1,972 | 68.5 % | 66.4 % | 50.4 % |
| 72 | Ave Autokool | 52 | 78.0 % | 66.0 % | 68.8 % |
| 73 | Expert Autokool | 62 | 77.8 % | 65.6 % | 36.5 % |
| 74 | Aivar Tärk Autokool | 21 | 87.1 % | 65.4 % | 71.4 % |
| 75 | Autojuht | 21 | 86.2 % | 65.4 % | 60.0 % |
| 76 | Klubi "Põlva Autom" | 71 | 76.1 % | 65.0 % | 69.7 % |
| 77 | Autokool Kindel Rool | 50 | 77.6 % | 64.8 % | 50.8 % |
| 78 | Rakvere Ametikool | 32 | 79.7 % | 64.7 % | 42.4 % |
| 79 | Bellanora | 99 | 73.8 % | 64.3 % | 35.8 % |
| 80 | Autobis | 42 | 78.2 % | 64.1 % | 47.6 % |
| 81 | Kindel Juht | 20 | 84.8 % | 64.0 % | 80.0 % |
| 82 | Ritmo | 20 | 85.0 % | 64.0 % | 63.6 % |
| 83 | Rool | 60 | 75.7 % | 62.8 % | 58.2 % |
| 84 | RK Teeninduse | 131 | 70.7 % | 62.7 % | 44.9 % |
| 85 | Kalle Autokool | 26 | 80.8 % | 62.1 % | 87.1 % |
| 86 | Triada Autokool | 26 | 82.1 % | 62.1 % | 33.3 % |
| 87 | Almander | 65 | 73.8 % | 62.0 % | 46.7 % |
| 88 | Haabneeme Autokool | 52 | 75.7 % | 61.8 % | 45.4 % |
| 89 | SkyLasnamäe | 61 | 73.8 % | 61.6 % | 43.7 % |
| 90 | ARION | 64 | 72.9 % | 61.5 % | 47.2 % |
| 91 | Sisekaitseakadeemia | 22 | 79.8 % | 61.5 % | 34.4 % |
| 92 | WOODEN ROBOT | 67 | 73.2 % | 61.5 % | 44.8 % |
| 93 | Arbimäe Liikluskool | 44 | 74.1 % | 60.6 % | 48.5 % |
| 94 | Ropka Autokool | 28 | 78.0 % | 60.5 % | 31.5 % |
| 95 | Igor Ivanovski, Autokool BRAVO | 70 | 71.7 % | 59.9 % | 41.0 % |
| 96 | Aide Autokool | 625 | 63.7 % | 59.8 % | 39.1 % |
| 97 | OLEVIPOEG | 101 | 69.0 % | 59.7 % | 41.1 % |
| 98 | GG Autkol | 49 | 73.3 % | 59.7 % | 42.6 % |
| 99 | Express Autokool | 39 | 75.1 % | 58.9 % | 42.3 % |
| 100 | Tõnis Mägi Autokool | 193 | 65.1 % | 58.3 % | 54.2 % |
| 101 | Tõnni Autokool | 44 | 73.2 % | 58.2 % | 74.3 % |
| 102 | SOMERO AUTOKOOL | 107 | 67.1 % | 57.9 % | 37.9 % |
| 103 | "Autom" Põltsamaa Liiklusklubi | 49 | 71.6 % | 57.6 % | 57.7 % |
| 104 | NOORSOO ASSOTSIATSIOON KIIRUS | 154 | 65.0 % | 57.1 % | 46.4 % |
| 105 | Sõiduproff | 70 | 68.6 % | 57.0 % | 43.6 % |
| 106 | VASARA AUTOKOOL | 64 | 69.5 % | 56.6 % | 39.4 % |
| 107 | Türi Ühisgümnaasium | 22 | 79.5 % | 56.6 % | 57.9 % |
| 108 | Valgamaa Kutseõppekeskus | 63 | 67.7 % | 56.0 % | 37.3 % |
| 109 | Sõidumootor | 30 | 73.1 % | 55.6 % | 63.9 % |
| 110 | Origon EST | 103 | 64.6 % | 55.4 % | 38.7 % |
| 111 | Õnneleid Liikluskool | 64 | 67.0 % | 55.0 % | 43.8 % |
| 112 | Sipa Sõidukool | 32 | 72.7 % | 54.6 % | 60.0 % |
| 113 | ERMAN AUTOKOOL | 40 | 69.6 % | 54.6 % | 45.7 % |
| 114 | Koduharjutus | 29 | 70.7 % | 54.3 % | 34.2 % |
| 115 | Liikluskulturist | 37 | 71.1 % | 54.2 % | 86.8 % |
| 116 | Delta Autokool | 26 | 71.2 % | 53.9 % | 26.7 % |
| 117 | Smart Autokool | 31 | 69.4 % | 53.4 % | 33.3 % |
| 118 | TARMU PAJULA MAARJA AUTOKOOL | 20 | 74.2 % | 53.1 % | 59.1 % |
| 119 | TAPA AUTOKOOL | 111 | 61.7 % | 52.0 % | 66.7 % |
| 120 | Libedasõit | 22 | 74.5 % | 51.8 % | 100.0 % |
| 121 | JUAUS | 66 | 63.4 % | 51.6 % | 28.3 % |
| 122 | SÕIDUKOOLITUSE | 34 | 68.5 % | 50.8 % | 69.6 % |
| 123 | Koeru Keskkool | 24 | 70.9 % | 50.8 % | 42.9 % |
| 124 | ROPKA ERAKOOL | 36 | 65.7 % | 50.3 % | 33.3 % |
| 125 | NORAX KOOLITUS | 102 | 60.0 % | 50.1 % | 55.7 % |
| 126 | Autokool Kiirendus | 141 | 58.4 % | 49.9 % | 37.0 % |
| 127 | Rakvere Motokool | 130 | 58.0 % | 49.1 % | 64.1 % |
| 128 | Annely Autokool | 93 | 59.2 % | 49.0 % | 51.4 % |
| 129 | STALIKA-VEOD | 197 | 56.0 % | 48.9 % | 39.5 % |
| 130 | UNOMAR GRUPP | 146 | 56.2 % | 48.1 % | 36.8 % |
| 131 | Tugev Partner | 295 | 53.2 % | 47.5 % | 62.8 % |
| 132 | Kiivi Autokool | 24 | 66.0 % | 46.7 % | 39.1 % |
| 133 | Viljandi Kutseõppekeskus | 107 | 56.1 % | 46.6 % | 47.7 % |
| 134 | AT Raplamaa Liikluskoolitus | 37 | 59.4 % | 43.5 % | 47.6 % |
| 135 | Kadrina Keskkool | 30 | 59.3 % | 42.3 % | 50.0 % |
| 136 | ASõiduekspert91 autokool | 35 | 56.0 % | 40.9 % | 34.6 % |
| 137 | Räpina Aianduskool | 29 | 58.6 % | 40.7 % | 58.8 % |
| 138 | Rossmann'i Autokool | 43 | 54.2 % | 38.9 % | 46.2 % |
| 139 | JÄRVA AUTOKOOL | 22 | 61.1 % | 38.7 % | 50.7 % |
| 140 | W-LEX KOOLITUS | 26 | 53.8 % | 35.5 % | 45.0 % |
| 141 | KAGUKAAR | 31 | 53.2 % | 34.8 % | 51.7 % |
| 142 | Järvamaa Rakenduslik Kolledž | 48 | 48.7 % | 34.5 % | 59.7 % |
| 143 | Lähte Ühisgümnaasium | 33 | 22.0 % | 10.7 % | 56.5 % |
| 144 | Kursus & Ko | 20 | 20.0 % | 8.1 % | 75.0 % |
Category A theory test at the first attempt, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 (national average 87.1%). Ranked schools had at least 20 first attempts.
How is the ranking made? We take the number of tests into account, not just the percentage: a high rate from a small sample may be luck. The “At least*” column shows the reliable level, and the ranking is based on it.
| Rank | Driving school | First attempts | First-attempt pass rate | At least* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motokoolitus | 126 | 100.0 % | 97.0 % |
| 2 | Taavo Tenno Autokool | 65 | 99.3 % | 94.4 % |
| 3 | LaplarAvia | 50 | 100.0 % | 92.9 % |
| 4 | Autokool Drive | 111 | 95.4 % | 89.9 % |
| 5 | Autokool Kindel Rool | 32 | 100.0 % | 89.3 % |
| 6 | Gestani | 32 | 100.0 % | 89.3 % |
| 7 | Sky Autokool | 117 | 95.0 % | 89.3 % |
| 8 | VPK Koolitus | 90 | 95.9 % | 89.1 % |
| 9 | Kindel Juht | 45 | 97.4 % | 88.4 % |
| 10 | DriveLux | 58 | 97.0 % | 88.3 % |
| 11 | Revilo Teenus | 42 | 98.2 % | 87.7 % |
| 12 | Simple autokool | 26 | 98.7 % | 87.1 % |
| 13 | Hiiu Autokeskus | 81 | 93.7 % | 86.4 % |
| 14 | GO Autokool | 36 | 98.6 % | 85.8 % |
| 15 | A2 autokool | 20 | 100.0 % | 83.9 % |
| 16 | Tugev Partner | 64 | 91.7 % | 83.0 % |
| 17 | YUNGMAN | 47 | 93.3 % | 82.8 % |
| 18 | Expert Autokool | 59 | 91.3 % | 81.6 % |
| 19 | Viljandi Kutseõppekeskus | 26 | 97.7 % | 81.1 % |
| 20 | LRK Autokoolitus | 57 | 90.7 % | 81.1 % |
| 21 | Alal Koolitus | 24 | 94.3 % | 79.8 % |
| 22 | Atlanta Autokool | 31 | 94.8 % | 79.3 % |
| 23 | Ametikoolitus | 134 | 85.4 % | 78.1 % |
| 24 | Silver Autokool | 46 | 90.0 % | 77.0 % |
| 25 | VALKRUS | 40 | 89.2 % | 76.9 % |
| 26 | Odium | 62 | 85.4 % | 74.7 % |
| 27 | Zebra Auto-Moto kool | 30 | 90.0 % | 74.4 % |
| 28 | SÕIDUÕPPE | 92 | 83.1 % | 73.6 % |
| 29 | PRO Autokool | 22 | 91.3 % | 72.2 % |
| 30 | AUTOSÕIT | 202 | 77.1 % | 71.0 % |
| 31 | Start Autokool | 69 | 81.3 % | 70.4 % |
| 32 | Aide Autokool | 190 | 73.5 % | 67.0 % |
| 33 | Rakvere Motokool | 123 | 62.9 % | 53.8 % |
| 34 | Rapla Autokool | 26 | 63.5 % | 46.2 % |
| 35 | ARION | 20 | 65.0 % | 43.3 % |
| 36 | AT Raplamaa Motokool | 21 | 63.7 % | 40.9 % |
Category AM theory test at the first attempt, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 (national average 57.3%). Ranked schools had at least 20 first attempts.
How is the ranking made? We take the number of tests into account, not just the percentage: a high rate from a small sample may be luck. The “At least*” column shows the reliable level, and the ranking is based on it.
| Rank | Driving school | First attempts | First-attempt pass rate | At least* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plekk-Liisu | 24 | 89.6 % | 74.2 % |
| 2 | Kalle Autokool | 21 | 88.1 % | 71.1 % |
| 3 | Odium | 62 | 79.6 % | 67.4 % |
| 4 | LRK Autokoolitus | 22 | 87.5 % | 66.7 % |
| 5 | Taavo Tenno Autokool | 28 | 59.0 % | 42.4 % |
| 6 | Aide Autokool | 97 | 45.7 % | 35.8 % |
| 7 | AUTOSÕIT | 59 | 34.9 % | 24.6 % |
Category BE theory test at the first attempt, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 (national average 85.5%). Ranked schools had at least 20 first attempts.
How is the ranking made? We take the number of tests into account, not just the percentage. Example: LRK Autokoolitus – 36 attempts, 99.3%; Laplar Transport OÜ – 23 attempts, 100.0%. LRK Autokoolitus ranks higher, because with so many attempts 99.3% is a very reliable result. With 23 attempts we cannot rule out that the school's true level is about 86% and luck helped this time. The “At least*” column shows this reliable level, and the ranking is based on it.
| Rank | Driving school | First attempts | First-attempt pass rate | At least* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LRK Autokoolitus | 36 | 99.3 % | 90.4 % |
| 2 | Ametikoolitus | 158 | 94.3 % | 89.5 % |
| 3 | Atlanta Autokool | 90 | 93.5 % | 86.2 % |
| 4 | Laplar Transport OÜ | 23 | 100.0 % | 85.7 % |
| 5 | Simple autokool | 46 | 92.5 % | 82.5 % |
| 6 | Taavo Tenno Autokool | 35 | 92.9 % | 81.4 % |
| 7 | Odium | 50 | 91.6 % | 81.2 % |
| 8 | Tugev Partner | 34 | 95.5 % | 80.9 % |
| 9 | SÕIDUÕPPE | 58 | 88.6 % | 77.1 % |
| 10 | Aide Autokool | 84 | 86.3 % | 76.7 % |
| 11 | Rakvere Motokool | 30 | 89.2 % | 74.4 % |
| 12 | ARION | 31 | 87.9 % | 71.1 % |
| 13 | AUTOSÕIT | 181 | 76.1 % | 69.5 % |
| 14 | RADIANT | 64 | 70.7 % | 58.2 % |
| 15 | VASARA AUTOKOOL | 21 | 66.7 % | 45.4 % |
| 16 | SkyLasnamäe | 22 | 50.0 % | 30.7 % |
Category C theory test at the first attempt, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 (national average 73.1%). Ranked schools had at least 20 first attempts.
How is the ranking made? We take the number of tests into account, not just the percentage. Example: Taavo Tenno Autokool – 36 attempts, 96.3%; NARVA AUTOM – 23 attempts, 98.6%. Taavo Tenno Autokool ranks higher, because with so many attempts 96.3% is a very reliable result. With 23 attempts we cannot rule out that the school's true level is about 86% and luck helped this time. The “At least*” column shows this reliable level, and the ranking is based on it.
| Rank | Driving school | First attempts | First-attempt pass rate | At least* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taavo Tenno Autokool | 36 | 96.3 % | 85.8 % |
| 2 | NARVA AUTOM | 23 | 98.6 % | 85.7 % |
| 3 | Raplamaa Rakenduslik Kolledž | 46 | 96.6 % | 85.5 % |
| 4 | VPK Koolitus | 28 | 95.2 % | 82.3 % |
| 5 | Ametikoolitus | 290 | 83.7 % | 79.1 % |
| 6 | Kadrioru Autokool | 92 | 86.6 % | 78.6 % |
| 7 | LRK Autokoolitus | 48 | 89.9 % | 77.8 % |
| 8 | Positiivne OÜ | 26 | 91.5 % | 75.9 % |
| 9 | Odium | 301 | 79.8 % | 74.8 % |
| 10 | Viljandi Autom | 208 | 79.3 % | 73.3 % |
| 11 | NOORSOO ASSOTSIATSIOON KIIRUS | 25 | 87.1 % | 70.0 % |
| 12 | SÕIDUÕPPE | 49 | 79.4 % | 66.4 % |
| 13 | Tugev Partner | 240 | 69.8 % | 63.9 % |
| 14 | Laplar Transport OÜ | 21 | 81.7 % | 60.0 % |
| 15 | Viljandi Kutseõppekeskus | 49 | 73.9 % | 59.7 % |
| 16 | TAPA AUTOKOOL | 262 | 64.0 % | 58.1 % |
| 17 | AUTOSÕIT | 352 | 61.4 % | 56.2 % |
| 18 | AUTOKOOL MEWO | 23 | 73.9 % | 53.5 % |
| 19 | JÄRVA AUTOKOOL | 23 | 73.9 % | 53.5 % |
| 20 | Tõnis Mägi Autokool | 88 | 54.9 % | 44.2 % |
| 21 | Aide Autokool | 125 | 52.5 % | 44.1 % |
| 22 | AUTOKOOLITUS | 30 | 51.9 % | 36.1 % |
| 23 | Rakvere Autokool | 24 | 40.5 % | 24.5 % |
Category CE theory test at the first attempt, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 (national average 85.4%). Ranked schools had at least 20 first attempts.
How is the ranking made? We take the number of tests into account, not just the percentage. Example: Raplamaa Rakenduslik Kolledž – 58 attempts, 99.4%; Taavo Tenno Autokool – 26 attempts, 100.0%. Raplamaa Rakenduslik Kolledž ranks higher, because with so many attempts 99.4% is a very reliable result. With 26 attempts we cannot rule out that the school's true level is about 87% and luck helped this time. The “At least*” column shows this reliable level, and the ranking is based on it.
| Rank | Driving school | First attempts | First-attempt pass rate | At least* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raplamaa Rakenduslik Kolledž | 58 | 99.4 % | 93.8 % |
| 2 | LRK Autokoolitus | 28 | 99.4 % | 87.9 % |
| 3 | Taavo Tenno Autokool | 26 | 100.0 % | 87.1 % |
| 4 | Odium | 146 | 92.3 % | 87.0 % |
| 5 | Kadrioru Autokool | 51 | 95.6 % | 86.8 % |
| 6 | Viljandi Autom | 58 | 95.1 % | 85.9 % |
| 7 | Tõnis Mägi Autokool | 35 | 98.0 % | 85.5 % |
| 8 | Ametikoolitus | 205 | 89.0 % | 83.7 % |
| 9 | AUTOSÕIT | 115 | 85.4 % | 77.6 % |
| 10 | Viljandi Kutseõppekeskus | 49 | 86.1 % | 73.3 % |
| 11 | SÕIDUÕPPE | 37 | 86.3 % | 72.0 % |
| 12 | JÄRVA AUTOKOOL | 21 | 90.5 % | 71.1 % |
| 13 | Aide Autokool | 99 | 78.8 % | 69.7 % |
| 14 | TAPA AUTOKOOL | 97 | 75.3 % | 65.8 % |
| 15 | Rakvere Autokool | 37 | 72.1 % | 57.0 % |
| 16 | Tugev Partner | 31 | 71.6 % | 53.4 % |
Category D theory test at the first attempt, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 (national average 82.0%). Ranked schools had at least 20 first attempts.
How is the ranking made? We take the number of tests into account, not just the percentage: a high rate from a small sample may be luck. The “At least*” column shows the reliable level, and the ranking is based on it.
| Rank | Driving school | First attempts | First-attempt pass rate | At least* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ametikoolitus | 91 | 93.4 % | 86.4 % |
| 2 | Tallinna Linnatransport AS | 69 | 87.4 % | 77.0 % |
| 3 | Viljandi Kutseõppekeskus | 26 | 56.4 % | 38.9 % |
| 4 | AUTOSÕIT | 20 | 44.4 % | 25.8 % |
| 5 | Raplamaa Rakenduslik Kolledž | 49 | 36.0 % | 24.7 % |
| 6 | Aide Autokool | 24 | 37.5 % | 21.2 % |
* At least = the level the school's true result is, with 95% confidence, not below. Schools are ranked by it.
Data: Transport Administration, dashboard “Autokoolid” → “Teooriaeksamid” (updated 01.10.2026). First attempt = a person's first theory test in that category. Pass rates are as shown on the agency's dashboard; yearly rates are computed from monthly figures weighted by the number of tests. Tableau Public
Data as of 30 September 2026