In 2021–2025 there were 4,700 injury road accidents in Harju County, in which 74 people died and 5,120 were injured. Relative to population, that is 1.46 accidents per 1,000 residents a year – 17% above the Estonian average (1.25). Motor insurance data show 54,995 road collisions in the same period, most of them without injuries. The place with the most accidents is A. H. Tammsaare tee / Sõpruse pst: 16 injury accidents in five years. In 2026, as of 30 September 2026, there have been 680 injury accidents and 10 deaths.
What happens near your home?
Enter your address and see which accidents have happened within 250 m – 1 km of your home, school or workplace.
Your address never reaches our server: the search and distance calculation run in your browser.
Injury accidents and deaths by year
All collisions by year (LKF)
Accidents and dangerous places on the map
Dots: injury accidents 2021–2026, red = fatal. Rings: dangerous places (blue) and collision hot spots (purple).
Places with the most injury accidents
2021–2025. Accidents are grouped into places within about 75 metres. Collisions = insurance claims within the same radius.
| Location | Accidents | Killed | Injured | Pedestrian / bike | Collisions (LKF) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. A. H. Tammsaare tee / Sõpruse pst Mustamäe linnaosa · No. 1 in Estonia | 16 | 0 | 19 | 1 / 3 | 390 |
| 2. Toompuiestee Kesklinna linnaosa · No. 2 in Estonia | 16 | 0 | 18 | 4 / 9 | 60 |
| 3. Endla tn Kristiine linnaosa · No. 3 in Estonia | 15 | 0 | 16 | 5 / 7 | 211 |
| 4. Sõle tn Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa · No. 6 in Estonia | 13 | 0 | 16 | 5 / 3 | 76 |
| 5. Endla tn / Tulika tn Kristiine linnaosa · No. 7 in Estonia | 13 | 0 | 16 | 4 / 3 | 344 |
| 6. Estonia pst / Pärnu mnt Kesklinna linnaosa · No. 8 in Estonia | 13 | 0 | 14 | 4 / 3 | 112 |
| 7. Liivalaia tn / Tartu mnt Kesklinna linnaosa · No. 9 in Estonia | 13 | 0 | 14 | 4 / 6 | 176 |
| 8. Endla tn / Tehnika tn Kesklinna linnaosa · No. 10 in Estonia | 13 | 0 | 14 | 1 / 10 | 218 |
| 9. A. H. Tammsaare tee / Mustamäe tee Mustamäe linnaosa · No. 12 in Estonia | 13 | 0 | 13 | 4 / 5 | 155 |
| 10. Narva mnt Kesklinna linnaosa · No. 13 in Estonia | 12 | 0 | 13 | 7 / 3 | 70 |
Collision hot spots
All motor insurance claims 2021–2025, including those without injuries (car parks excluded). Shows where traffic most often ends in conflict.
| Location | Collisions | with injury | Most common | Injury accidents | Killed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Akadeemia tee / Ehitajate tee Mustamäe linnaosa · No. 1 in Estonia | 435 | 4 | Rear-end collision 60 % | 10 | 0 |
| 2. A. H. Tammsaare tee / Tondi tn Kristiine linnaosa · No. 2 in Estonia | 419 | 2 | Rear-end collision 69 % | 5 | 0 |
| 3. A. H. Tammsaare tee / Sõpruse pst Mustamäe linnaosa · No. 3 in Estonia | 412 | 12 | Rear-end collision 58 % | 13 | 0 |
| 4. Endla tn / Sõpruse pst Kristiine linnaosa · No. 4 in Estonia | 365 | 12 | Rear-end collision 38 % | 11 | 0 |
| 5. Peterburi tee / Tartu mnt Kesklinna linnaosa · No. 5 in Estonia | 282 | 4 | Rear-end collision 60 % | 4 | 0 |
| 6. Järvevana tee / Tartu mnt Kesklinna linnaosa · No. 6 in Estonia | 227 | 1 | Rear-end collision 54 % | 6 | 1 |
| 7. Paldiski mnt Kristiine linnaosa · No. 7 in Estonia | 226 | 2 | Rear-end collision 49 % | 4 | 0 |
| 8. Endla tn / Tehnika tn Kesklinna linnaosa · No. 8 in Estonia | 224 | 7 | Rear-end collision 37 % | 15 | 0 |
| 9. Viru väljak Kesklinna linnaosa · No. 9 in Estonia | 211 | 6 | Rear-end collision 43 % | 4 | 0 |
| 10. J. Smuuli tee / Peterburi tee Lasnamäe linnaosa · No. 11 in Estonia | 203 | 5 | Rear-end collision 46 % | 6 | 0 |
Dangerous road sections
National roads, 2 km sections, 2016–2025 (10 years, because deaths are rare). Ranked by deaths, then accidents.
| Road | Municipality | Accidents | Killed | Injured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Road 11390 km 30–32 | Lääne-Harju vald | 8 | 3 | 7 |
| 2. Road 1 Tallinn–Narva km 10–12 | Jõelähtme vald, Tallinn | 17 | 2 | 23 |
| 3. Road 9 Ääsmäe–Haapsalu–Rohuküla km 22–24 | Saue vald | 5 | 2 | 8 |
| 4. Road 15 km 4–6 | Kiili vald | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| 5. Road 11271 km 2–4 | Kuusalu vald | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| 6. Road 8 Tallinn–Paldiski km 40–42 | Lääne-Harju vald | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| 7. Road 11174 km 2–4 | Lääne-Harju vald | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 8. Road 3537 km 0–2 | Saue vald | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 9. Road 2 Tallinn–Tartu–Võru–Luhamaa km 52–54 | Kose vald | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 10. Road 11250 km 0–2 | Viimsi vald | 27 | 1 | 31 |
Accident types 2021–2025
Who was involved (2021–2025)
How the collisions happened (2021–2025, LKF)
Municipalities in the county
2021–2025 total and yearly average per resident. Population as of 1 January 2026. Click a column header to sort.
| Region | Residents | Accidents | Accidents per 1,000 | Killed | Killed per 100,000 | Collisions (LKF) per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kuusalu vald | 6,463 | 84 | 2.60 | 5 | 15.5 | 9.3 |
| Jõelähtme vald | 8,007 | 94 | 2.35 | 5 | 12.5 | 12.3 |
| Saku vald | 12,155 | 111 | 1.83 | 2 | 3.3 | 11.0 |
| Lääne-Harju vald | 13,754 | 115 | 1.67 | 10 | 14.5 | 5.2 |
| Harku vald | 19,128 | 146 | 1.53 | 1 | 1.0 | 9.1 |
| Kose vald | 7,891 | 59 | 1.50 | 6 | 15.2 | 7.9 |
| Tallinn | 452,563 | 3,384 | 1.50 | 30 | 1.3 | 20.3 |
| Rae vald | 25,835 | 192 | 1.49 | 3 | 2.3 | 17.8 |
| Saue vald | 26,170 | 193 | 1.47 | 5 | 3.8 | 10.8 |
| Anija vald | 6,365 | 39 | 1.23 | 2 | 6.3 | 4.7 |
| Maardu linn | 16,812 | 84 | 1.00 | 0 | 0.0 | 7.6 |
| Viimsi vald | 23,418 | 113 | 0.97 | 1 | 0.9 | 6.8 |
| Raasiku vald | 5,392 | 22 | 0.82 | 1 | 3.7 | 4.6 |
| Keila linn | 10,986 | 42 | 0.76 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.9 |
| Loksa linn | 2,459 | 6 | 0.49 | 1 | 8.1 | 1.9 |
| Kiili vald | 7,360 | 16 | 0.43 | 2 | 5.4 | 5.9 |
| Harju County | 644,758 | 4,700 | 1.46 | 74 | 2.3 | 17.1 |
| Estonian average | 1,360,745 | 8,532 | 1.25 | 276 | 4.1 | 12.3 |
Comparison with neighbours
All counties and the Estonian average (2021–2025).
| Region | Residents | Accidents | Accidents per 1,000 | Killed | Killed per 100,000 | Collisions (LKF) per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harju County | 644,758 | 4,700 | 1.46 | 74 | 2.3 | 17.1 |
| Võru County | 33,191 | 209 | 1.26 | 5 | 3.0 | 5.2 |
| Pärnu County | 87,015 | 538 | 1.24 | 19 | 4.4 | 9.0 |
| Ida-Viru County | 127,909 | 771 | 1.21 | 27 | 4.2 | 7.4 |
| Lääne County | 20,200 | 117 | 1.16 | 8 | 7.9 | 6.2 |
| Põlva County | 23,223 | 133 | 1.15 | 3 | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Lääne-Viru County | 58,309 | 323 | 1.11 | 17 | 5.8 | 6.6 |
| Tartu County | 164,825 | 856 | 1.04 | 50 | 6.1 | 12.4 |
| Jõgeva County | 26,526 | 136 | 1.03 | 6 | 4.5 | 5.9 |
| Järva County | 29,573 | 146 | 0.99 | 21 | 14.2 | 5.9 |
| Valga County | 27,034 | 132 | 0.98 | 8 | 5.9 | 4.8 |
| Viljandi County | 44,598 | 205 | 0.92 | 15 | 6.7 | 6.7 |
| Hiiu County | 8,330 | 36 | 0.86 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.8 |
| Saare County | 31,521 | 113 | 0.72 | 10 | 6.3 | 4.6 |
| Rapla County | 33,733 | 117 | 0.69 | 13 | 7.7 | 6.8 |
| Estonian average | 1,360,745 | 8,532 | 1.25 | 276 | 4.1 | 12.3 |
The per-resident rate ignores through traffic: municipalities with major roads, ports or shopping centres inevitably score higher. Collisions (LKF) are all motor third-party insurance claims, including those without injuries; car-park incidents are excluded.
Sources: Transport Administration (injury accidents), Eesti Liikluskindlustuse Fond (LKF) 2026, Statistics Estonia (population).
Data as of 30 September 2026