In 2021–2025 there were 136 injury road accidents in Jõgeva County, in which 6 people died and 172 were injured. Relative to population, that is 1.03 accidents per 1,000 residents a year – 18% below the Estonian average (1.25). Motor insurance data show 778 road collisions in the same period, most of them without injuries. The place with the most accidents is Tallinn–Tartu–Võru–Luhamaa: 4 injury accidents in five years. In 2026, as of 30 September 2026, there have been 21 injury accidents and 2 deaths.
What happens near your home?
Enter your address and see which accidents have happened within 250 m – 1 km of your home, school or workplace.
Your address never reaches our server: the search and distance calculation run in your browser.
Injury accidents and deaths by year
All collisions by year (LKF)
Accidents and dangerous places on the map
Dots: injury accidents 2021–2026, red = fatal. Rings: dangerous places (blue) and collision hot spots (purple).
Places with the most injury accidents
2021–2025. Accidents are grouped into places within about 75 metres. Collisions = insurance claims within the same radius.
| Location | Accidents | Killed | Injured | Pedestrian / bike | Collisions (LKF) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Tallinn–Tartu–Võru–Luhamaa Mällikvere küla · No. 210 in Estonia | 4 | 0 | 7 | 0 / 0 | 7 |
| 2. Tallinn–Tartu–Võru–Luhamaa Altnurga küla · No. 342 in Estonia | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 / 0 | 3 |
| 3. Tallinn–Tartu–Võru–Luhamaa Tõrenurme küla · No. 391 in Estonia | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 / 0 | 0 |
| 4. Silla tn Põltsamaa linn · No. 531 in Estonia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 / 1 | 4 |
Collision hot spots
All motor insurance claims 2021–2025, including those without injuries (car parks excluded). Shows where traffic most often ends in conflict.
| Location | Collisions | with injury | Most common | Injury accidents | Killed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Jõgeva mnt (tee 2) Mällikvere küla · No. 259 in Estonia | 47 | 7 | Collision with crossing traffic 74 % | 2 | 0 |
Dangerous road sections
National roads, 2 km sections, 2016–2025 (10 years, because deaths are rare). Ranked by deaths, then accidents.
| Road | Municipality | Accidents | Killed | Injured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Road 2 Tallinn–Tartu–Võru–Luhamaa km 116–118 | Põltsamaa vald | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| 2. Road 3 Jõhvi–Tartu–Valga km 76–78 | Mustvee vald | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| 3. Road 2 Tallinn–Tartu–Võru–Luhamaa km 142–144 | Põltsamaa vald | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| 4. Road 36 km 38–40 | Mustvee vald | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| 5. Road 2 Tallinn–Tartu–Võru–Luhamaa km 130–132 | Põltsamaa vald | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| 6. Road 2 Tallinn–Tartu–Võru–Luhamaa km 136–138 | Põltsamaa vald | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| 7. Road 39 km 32–34 | Jõgeva vald | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| 8. Road 36 km 8–10 | Jõgeva vald | 3 | 1 | 5 |
Accident types 2021–2025
Who was involved (2021–2025)
How the collisions happened (2021–2025, LKF)
Municipalities in the county
2021–2025 total and yearly average per resident. Population as of 1 January 2026. Click a column header to sort.
| Region | Residents | Accidents | Accidents per 1,000 | Killed | Killed per 100,000 | Collisions (LKF) per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Põltsamaa vald | 9,173 | 64 | 1.40 | 2 | 4.4 | 8.1 |
| Mustvee vald | 4,712 | 30 | 1.27 | 2 | 8.5 | 5.3 |
| Jõgeva vald | 12,641 | 42 | 0.66 | 2 | 3.2 | 4.5 |
| Jõgeva County | 26,526 | 136 | 1.03 | 6 | 4.5 | 5.9 |
| Estonian average | 1,360,745 | 8,532 | 1.25 | 276 | 4.1 | 12.3 |
Comparison with neighbours
All counties and the Estonian average (2021–2025).
| Region | Residents | Accidents | Accidents per 1,000 | Killed | Killed per 100,000 | Collisions (LKF) per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harju County | 644,758 | 4,700 | 1.46 | 74 | 2.3 | 17.1 |
| Võru County | 33,191 | 209 | 1.26 | 5 | 3.0 | 5.2 |
| Pärnu County | 87,015 | 538 | 1.24 | 19 | 4.4 | 9.0 |
| Ida-Viru County | 127,909 | 771 | 1.21 | 27 | 4.2 | 7.4 |
| Lääne County | 20,200 | 117 | 1.16 | 8 | 7.9 | 6.2 |
| Põlva County | 23,223 | 133 | 1.15 | 3 | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Lääne-Viru County | 58,309 | 323 | 1.11 | 17 | 5.8 | 6.6 |
| Tartu County | 164,825 | 856 | 1.04 | 50 | 6.1 | 12.4 |
| Jõgeva County | 26,526 | 136 | 1.03 | 6 | 4.5 | 5.9 |
| Järva County | 29,573 | 146 | 0.99 | 21 | 14.2 | 5.9 |
| Valga County | 27,034 | 132 | 0.98 | 8 | 5.9 | 4.8 |
| Viljandi County | 44,598 | 205 | 0.92 | 15 | 6.7 | 6.7 |
| Hiiu County | 8,330 | 36 | 0.86 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.8 |
| Saare County | 31,521 | 113 | 0.72 | 10 | 6.3 | 4.6 |
| Rapla County | 33,733 | 117 | 0.69 | 13 | 7.7 | 6.8 |
| Estonian average | 1,360,745 | 8,532 | 1.25 | 276 | 4.1 | 12.3 |
The per-resident rate ignores through traffic: municipalities with major roads, ports or shopping centres inevitably score higher. Collisions (LKF) are all motor third-party insurance claims, including those without injuries; car-park incidents are excluded.
Sources: Transport Administration (injury accidents), Eesti Liikluskindlustuse Fond (LKF) 2026, Statistics Estonia (population).
Data as of 30 September 2026