In 2021–2025 there were 856 injury road accidents in Tartu County, in which 50 people died and 913 were injured. Relative to population, that is 1.04 accidents per 1,000 residents a year – 17% below the Estonian average (1.25). Motor insurance data show 10,232 road collisions in the same period, most of them without injuries. The place with the most accidents is Turu tn / Riia tn: 13 injury accidents in five years. In 2026, as of 30 September 2026, there have been 95 injury accidents and 2 deaths.
What happens near your home?
Enter your address and see which accidents have happened within 250 m – 1 km of your home, school or workplace.
Your address never reaches our server: the search and distance calculation run in your browser.
Injury accidents and deaths by year
All collisions by year (LKF)
Accidents and dangerous places on the map
Dots: injury accidents 2021–2026, red = fatal. Rings: dangerous places (blue) and collision hot spots (purple).
Places with the most injury accidents
2021–2025. Accidents are grouped into places within about 75 metres. Collisions = insurance claims within the same radius.
| Location | Accidents | Killed | Injured | Pedestrian / bike | Collisions (LKF) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Turu tn / Riia tn No. 5 in Estonia | 13 | 1 | 12 | 3 / 6 | 87 |
| 2. Riia tn No. 11 in Estonia | 13 | 0 | 14 | 4 / 10 | 93 |
| 3. Riia tn No. 66 in Estonia | 8 | 0 | 8 | 2 / 4 | 83 |
| 4. Näituse tn / Kastani tn No. 106 in Estonia | 6 | 0 | 7 | 1 / 3 | 28 |
| 5. Võru tn No. 131 in Estonia | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1 / 4 | 28 |
| 6. Jakobi tn No. 155 in Estonia | 5 | 0 | 6 | 1 / 4 | 44 |
| 7. Narva mnt No. 195 in Estonia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 / 2 | 44 |
| 8. Raatuse tn No. 196 in Estonia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 / 1 | 48 |
| 9. Raekoja plats / Ülikooli tn No. 197 in Estonia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 / 4 | 10 |
| 10. Kalda tee No. 198 in Estonia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 / 0 | 23 |
Collision hot spots
All motor insurance claims 2021–2025, including those without injuries (car parks excluded). Shows where traffic most often ends in conflict.
| Location | Collisions | with injury | Most common | Injury accidents | Killed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Lääneringtee (tee 22821) No. 10 in Estonia | 209 | 6 | Collision when changing lanes 35 % | 2 | 0 |
| 2. Riia tn No. 13 in Estonia | 195 | 9 | Rear-end collision 51 % | 5 | 0 |
| 3. Kalda tee No. 40 in Estonia | 133 | 5 | Rear-end collision 35 % | 4 | 0 |
| 4. Narva mnt No. 46 in Estonia | 127 | 6 | Rear-end collision 50 % | 2 | 0 |
| 5. Võru tn No. 57 in Estonia | 117 | 4 | Rear-end collision 52 % | 4 | 0 |
| 6. Turu tn / Soola tn No. 67 in Estonia | 109 | 4 | Collision when reversing (not parking) 26 % | 12 | 1 |
| 7. Riia tn No. 75 in Estonia | 106 | 2 | Rear-end collision 39 % | 0 | 0 |
| 8. Lääneringtee / Viljandi mnt (tee 2) Õssu küla · No. 80 in Estonia | 103 | 2 | Collision with crossing traffic 31 % | 1 | 0 |
| 9. Turu tn / Ringtee tn No. 88 in Estonia | 97 | 0 | Collision when changing lanes 37 % | 0 | 0 |
| 10. Riia tn / Kastani tn No. 113 in Estonia | 80 | 2 | Rear-end collision 62 % | 7 | 0 |
Dangerous road sections
National roads, 2 km sections, 2016–2025 (10 years, because deaths are rare). Ranked by deaths, then accidents.
| Road | Municipality | Accidents | Killed | Injured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Road 92 km 8–10 | Tartu linn | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| 2. Road 3 Jõhvi–Tartu–Valga km 148–150 | Nõo vald | 4 | 2 | 8 |
| 3. Road 22182 km 0–2 | Nõo vald | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| 4. Road 22140 km 0–2 | Kambja vald, Kastre vald | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| 5. Road 52 km 60–62 | Elva vald | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| 6. Road 3 Jõhvi–Tartu–Valga km 120–122 | Tartu vald | 3 | 2 | 9 |
| 7. Road 3 Jõhvi–Tartu–Valga km 158–160 | Nõo vald, Elva vald | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| 8. Road 3 Jõhvi–Tartu–Valga km 118–120 | Tartu vald | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 9. Road 92 km 2–4 | Tartu linn | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 10. Road 43 km 20–22 | Peipsiääre vald | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Accident types 2021–2025
Who was involved (2021–2025)
How the collisions happened (2021–2025, LKF)
Municipalities in the county
2021–2025 total and yearly average per resident. Population as of 1 January 2026. Click a column header to sort.
| Region | Residents | Accidents | Accidents per 1,000 | Killed | Killed per 100,000 | Collisions (LKF) per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nõo vald | 4,442 | 25 | 1.13 | 7 | 31.5 | 4.8 |
| Tartu linn | 99,900 | 555 | 1.11 | 14 | 2.8 | 16.6 |
| Elva vald | 14,624 | 76 | 1.04 | 8 | 10.9 | 4.3 |
| Tartu vald | 13,671 | 67 | 0.98 | 8 | 11.7 | 6.7 |
| Kastre vald | 6,380 | 30 | 0.94 | 2 | 6.3 | 2.9 |
| Peipsiääre vald | 4,935 | 22 | 0.89 | 5 | 20.3 | 2.6 |
| Kambja vald | 14,824 | 59 | 0.80 | 5 | 6.7 | 10.5 |
| Luunja vald | 6,049 | 21 | 0.69 | 1 | 3.3 | 4.7 |
| Tartu County | 164,825 | 856 | 1.04 | 50 | 6.1 | 12.4 |
| Estonian average | 1,360,745 | 8,532 | 1.25 | 276 | 4.1 | 12.3 |
Comparison with neighbours
All counties and the Estonian average (2021–2025).
| Region | Residents | Accidents | Accidents per 1,000 | Killed | Killed per 100,000 | Collisions (LKF) per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harju County | 644,758 | 4,700 | 1.46 | 74 | 2.3 | 17.1 |
| Võru County | 33,191 | 209 | 1.26 | 5 | 3.0 | 5.2 |
| Pärnu County | 87,015 | 538 | 1.24 | 19 | 4.4 | 9.0 |
| Ida-Viru County | 127,909 | 771 | 1.21 | 27 | 4.2 | 7.4 |
| Lääne County | 20,200 | 117 | 1.16 | 8 | 7.9 | 6.2 |
| Põlva County | 23,223 | 133 | 1.15 | 3 | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Lääne-Viru County | 58,309 | 323 | 1.11 | 17 | 5.8 | 6.6 |
| Tartu County | 164,825 | 856 | 1.04 | 50 | 6.1 | 12.4 |
| Jõgeva County | 26,526 | 136 | 1.03 | 6 | 4.5 | 5.9 |
| Järva County | 29,573 | 146 | 0.99 | 21 | 14.2 | 5.9 |
| Valga County | 27,034 | 132 | 0.98 | 8 | 5.9 | 4.8 |
| Viljandi County | 44,598 | 205 | 0.92 | 15 | 6.7 | 6.7 |
| Hiiu County | 8,330 | 36 | 0.86 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.8 |
| Saare County | 31,521 | 113 | 0.72 | 10 | 6.3 | 4.6 |
| Rapla County | 33,733 | 117 | 0.69 | 13 | 7.7 | 6.8 |
| Estonian average | 1,360,745 | 8,532 | 1.25 | 276 | 4.1 | 12.3 |
The per-resident rate ignores through traffic: municipalities with major roads, ports or shopping centres inevitably score higher. Collisions (LKF) are all motor third-party insurance claims, including those without injuries; car-park incidents are excluded.
Sources: Transport Administration (injury accidents), Eesti Liikluskindlustuse Fond (LKF) 2026, Statistics Estonia (population).
Data as of 30 September 2026