In 2021–2025 there were 538 injury road accidents in Pärnu County, in which 19 people died and 634 were injured. Relative to population, that is 1.24 accidents per 1,000 residents a year – about the Estonian average (1.25). Motor insurance data show 3,905 road collisions in the same period, most of them without injuries. The place with the most accidents is Tallinna mnt / J. V. Jannseni tn: 14 injury accidents in five years. In 2026, as of 30 September 2026, there have been 71 injury accidents and 1 death.
What happens near your home?
Enter your address and see which accidents have happened within 250 m – 1 km of your home, school or workplace.
Your address never reaches our server: the search and distance calculation run in your browser.
Injury accidents and deaths by year
All collisions by year (LKF)
Accidents and dangerous places on the map
Dots: injury accidents 2021–2026, red = fatal. Rings: dangerous places (blue) and collision hot spots (purple).
Places with the most injury accidents
2021–2025. Accidents are grouped into places within about 75 metres. Collisions = insurance claims within the same radius.
| Location | Accidents | Killed | Injured | Pedestrian / bike | Collisions (LKF) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Tallinna mnt / J. V. Jannseni tn No. 4 in Estonia | 14 | 0 | 15 | 7 / 2 | 112 |
| 2. Suur-Jõekalda tn / Tallinna mnt No. 53 in Estonia | 8 | 0 | 9 | 2 / 7 | 26 |
| 3. Lai tn / Vee tn No. 54 in Estonia | 8 | 0 | 9 | 0 / 5 | 58 |
| 4. Ehitajate tee / Niidu tn No. 70 in Estonia | 7 | 0 | 12 | 0 / 1 | 38 |
| 5. Suur-Sepa tn / Karja tn No. 91 in Estonia | 7 | 0 | 7 | 4 / 3 | 20 |
| 6. Riia mnt No. 107 in Estonia | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0 / 0 | 64 |
| 7. Kuninga tn / Rüütli tn No. 132 in Estonia | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 / 5 | 13 |
| 8. Lille tn / Tallinna mnt No. 139 in Estonia | 5 | 0 | 8 | 0 / 0 | 22 |
| 9. A. H. Tammsaare pst / Riia mnt No. 156 in Estonia | 5 | 0 | 6 | 3 / 1 | 19 |
| 10. Pikk tn / Ringi tn No. 200 in Estonia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 4 / 2 | 34 |
Collision hot spots
All motor insurance claims 2021–2025, including those without injuries (car parks excluded). Shows where traffic most often ends in conflict.
| Location | Collisions | with injury | Most common | Injury accidents | Killed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Rääma tn / Tallinna mnt No. 71 in Estonia | 107 | 6 | Rear-end collision 34 % | 10 | 0 |
| 2. Riia mnt No. 137 in Estonia | 72 | 6 | Collision with crossing traffic 35 % | 6 | 0 |
| 3. Tallinna mnt No. 141 in Estonia | 71 | 3 | Rear-end collision 38 % | 3 | 0 |
| 4. Lai tn / Vee tn No. 201 in Estonia | 58 | 5 | Rear-end collision 50 % | 8 | 0 |
| 5. Papiniidu tn / Pae tn No. 217 in Estonia | 54 | 2 | Collision with crossing traffic 35 % | 0 | 0 |
| 6. Ringi tn / Aia tn No. 247 in Estonia | 48 | 5 | Collision with crossing traffic 60 % | 2 | 0 |
| 7. Pikk tn No. 255 in Estonia | 48 | 1 | Rear-end collision 48 % | 2 | 0 |
| 8. Riia mnt No. 262 in Estonia | 47 | 5 | Collision with crossing traffic 68 % | 4 | 0 |
| 9. Lai tn No. 308 in Estonia | 42 | 0 | Collision with crossing traffic 40 % | 3 | 0 |
| 10. Riia mnt No. 330 in Estonia | 39 | 3 | Collision with crossing traffic 41 % | 3 | 0 |
Dangerous road sections
National roads, 2 km sections, 2016–2025 (10 years, because deaths are rare). Ranked by deaths, then accidents.
| Road | Municipality | Accidents | Killed | Injured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Road 4 Tallinn–Pärnu–Ikla km 100–102 | Põhja-Pärnumaa vald | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| 2. Road 4 Tallinn–Pärnu–Ikla km 140–142 | Häädemeeste vald | 10 | 2 | 14 |
| 3. Road 4 Tallinn–Pärnu–Ikla km 120–122 | Tori vald | 9 | 2 | 7 |
| 4. Road 4 Tallinn–Pärnu–Ikla km 176–178 | Häädemeeste vald | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| 5. Road 4 Tallinn–Pärnu–Ikla km 138–140 | Häädemeeste vald | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| 6. Road 19203 km 12–14 | Tori vald | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 7. Road 5 Pärnu–Rakvere–Sõmeru km 14–16 | Tori vald | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| 8. Road 4 Tallinn–Pärnu–Ikla km 144–146 | Häädemeeste vald | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| 9. Road 19138 km 0–2 | Kihnu vald | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| 10. Road 4 Tallinn–Pärnu–Ikla km 112–114 | Tori vald | 4 | 1 | 3 |
Accident types 2021–2025
Who was involved (2021–2025)
How the collisions happened (2021–2025, LKF)
Municipalities in the county
2021–2025 total and yearly average per resident. Population as of 1 January 2026. Click a column header to sort.
| Region | Residents | Accidents | Accidents per 1,000 | Killed | Killed per 100,000 | Collisions (LKF) per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kihnu vald | 490 | 6 | 2.45 | 1 | 40.8 | 2.5 |
| Häädemeeste vald | 4,733 | 40 | 1.69 | 4 | 16.9 | 7.7 |
| Pärnu linn | 52,198 | 336 | 1.29 | 6 | 2.3 | 11.4 |
| Põhja-Pärnumaa vald | 7,877 | 48 | 1.22 | 4 | 10.2 | 4.7 |
| Lääneranna vald | 4,951 | 30 | 1.21 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 |
| Saarde vald | 4,192 | 21 | 1.00 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.6 |
| Tori vald | 12,574 | 57 | 0.91 | 4 | 6.4 | 5.1 |
| Pärnu County | 87,015 | 538 | 1.24 | 19 | 4.4 | 9.0 |
| Estonian average | 1,360,745 | 8,532 | 1.25 | 276 | 4.1 | 12.3 |
Comparison with neighbours
All counties and the Estonian average (2021–2025).
| Region | Residents | Accidents | Accidents per 1,000 | Killed | Killed per 100,000 | Collisions (LKF) per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harju County | 644,758 | 4,700 | 1.46 | 74 | 2.3 | 17.1 |
| Võru County | 33,191 | 209 | 1.26 | 5 | 3.0 | 5.2 |
| Pärnu County | 87,015 | 538 | 1.24 | 19 | 4.4 | 9.0 |
| Ida-Viru County | 127,909 | 771 | 1.21 | 27 | 4.2 | 7.4 |
| Lääne County | 20,200 | 117 | 1.16 | 8 | 7.9 | 6.2 |
| Põlva County | 23,223 | 133 | 1.15 | 3 | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Lääne-Viru County | 58,309 | 323 | 1.11 | 17 | 5.8 | 6.6 |
| Tartu County | 164,825 | 856 | 1.04 | 50 | 6.1 | 12.4 |
| Jõgeva County | 26,526 | 136 | 1.03 | 6 | 4.5 | 5.9 |
| Järva County | 29,573 | 146 | 0.99 | 21 | 14.2 | 5.9 |
| Valga County | 27,034 | 132 | 0.98 | 8 | 5.9 | 4.8 |
| Viljandi County | 44,598 | 205 | 0.92 | 15 | 6.7 | 6.7 |
| Hiiu County | 8,330 | 36 | 0.86 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.8 |
| Saare County | 31,521 | 113 | 0.72 | 10 | 6.3 | 4.6 |
| Rapla County | 33,733 | 117 | 0.69 | 13 | 7.7 | 6.8 |
| Estonian average | 1,360,745 | 8,532 | 1.25 | 276 | 4.1 | 12.3 |
The per-resident rate ignores through traffic: municipalities with major roads, ports or shopping centres inevitably score higher. Collisions (LKF) are all motor third-party insurance claims, including those without injuries; car-park incidents are excluded.
Sources: Transport Administration (injury accidents), Eesti Liikluskindlustuse Fond (LKF) 2026, Statistics Estonia (population).
Data as of 30 September 2026