In 2021–2025 there were 771 injury road accidents in Ida-Viru County, in which 27 people died and 883 were injured. Relative to population, that is 1.21 accidents per 1,000 residents a year – about the Estonian average (1.25). Motor insurance data show 4,720 road collisions in the same period, most of them without injuries. The place with the most accidents is Puru tee / Ridaküla tn: 10 injury accidents in five years. In 2026, as of 30 September 2026, there have been 79 injury accidents and 4 deaths.
What happens near your home?
Enter your address and see which accidents have happened within 250 m – 1 km of your home, school or workplace.
Your address never reaches our server: the search and distance calculation run in your browser.
Injury accidents and deaths by year
All collisions by year (LKF)
Accidents and dangerous places on the map
Dots: injury accidents 2021–2026, red = fatal. Rings: dangerous places (blue) and collision hot spots (purple).
Places with the most injury accidents
2021–2025. Accidents are grouped into places within about 75 metres. Collisions = insurance claims within the same radius.
| Location | Accidents | Killed | Injured | Pedestrian / bike | Collisions (LKF) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Puru tee / Ridaküla tn Ahtme linnaosa · No. 30 in Estonia | 10 | 0 | 10 | 3 / 4 | 26 |
| 2. Tallinna mnt No. 49 in Estonia | 8 | 0 | 9 | 3 / 2 | 55 |
| 3. Järveküla tee Järve linnaosa · No. 59 in Estonia | 8 | 0 | 8 | 5 / 3 | 4 |
| 4. Rakvere tn Jõhvi linn · No. 64 in Estonia | 8 | 0 | 8 | 4 / 2 | 18 |
| 5. Võidu prospekt / Tallinna mnt No. 74 in Estonia | 7 | 0 | 8 | 2 / 0 | 129 |
| 6. Sompa tn / Rakvere tn Jõhvi linn · No. 105 in Estonia | 6 | 0 | 7 | 2 / 2 | 25 |
| 7. Tallinna mnt No. 109 in Estonia | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1 / 0 | 54 |
| 8. Kalevi tn / Keskallee Järve linnaosa · No. 112 in Estonia | 6 | 0 | 6 | 3 / 3 | 5 |
| 9. Kreenholmi tn No. 115 in Estonia | 6 | 0 | 6 | 4 / 1 | 56 |
| 10. Haigla tn / Kangelaste prospekt No. 123 in Estonia | 6 | 0 | 6 | 2 / 4 | 1 |
Collision hot spots
All motor insurance claims 2021–2025, including those without injuries (car parks excluded). Shows where traffic most often ends in conflict.
| Location | Collisions | with injury | Most common | Injury accidents | Killed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Võidu prospekt / Tallinna mnt No. 43 in Estonia | 129 | 3 | Rear-end collision 41 % | 7 | 0 |
| 2. Rakvere tn Jõhvi linn · No. 84 in Estonia | 99 | 2 | Collision with crossing traffic 37 % | 2 | 0 |
| 3. Kangelaste prospekt No. 166 in Estonia | 65 | 6 | Rear-end collision 51 % | 4 | 0 |
| 4. Tallinna mnt No. 167 in Estonia | 65 | 2 | Collision with crossing traffic 29 % | 2 | 0 |
| 5. P. Kerese tn / Peetri plats (tee 1) No. 189 in Estonia | 61 | 0 | Collision with crossing traffic 51 % | 1 | 0 |
| 6. Kaare tn Jõhvi linn · No. 190 in Estonia | 61 | 0 | Collision with crossing traffic 34 % | 0 | 0 |
| 7. Kreenholmi tn No. 204 in Estonia | 58 | 3 | Rear-end collision 38 % | 6 | 0 |
| 8. Tallinna mnt No. 208 in Estonia | 56 | 2 | Collision with crossing traffic 27 % | 6 | 0 |
| 9. Tallinna mnt No. 219 in Estonia | 53 | 6 | Collision with crossing traffic 36 % | 6 | 0 |
| 10. Rakvere tn Jõhvi linn · No. 260 in Estonia | 47 | 6 | Rear-end collision 30 % | 5 | 0 |
Dangerous road sections
National roads, 2 km sections, 2016–2025 (10 years, because deaths are rare). Ranked by deaths, then accidents.
| Road | Municipality | Accidents | Killed | Injured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Road 3 Jõhvi–Tartu–Valga km 16–18 | Alutaguse vald | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 2. Road 1 Tallinn–Narva km 208–210 | Narva-Jõesuu linn, Narva linn | 14 | 2 | 22 |
| 3. Road 1 Tallinn–Narva km 172–174 | Toila vald, Jõhvi vald | 9 | 2 | 18 |
| 4. Road 1 Tallinn–Narva km 168–170 | Jõhvi vald, Toila vald | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| 5. Road 13147 km 2–4 | Narva-Jõesuu linn | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 6. Road 93 km 14–16 | Jõhvi vald | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 7. Road 93 km 6–8 | Kohtla-Järve linn | 20 | 1 | 19 |
| 8. Road 91 km 0–2 | Narva linn | 13 | 1 | 13 |
| 9. Road 91 km 6–8 | Narva-Jõesuu linn, Narva linn | 9 | 1 | 9 |
| 10. Road 1 Tallinn–Narva km 190–192 | Narva-Jõesuu linn | 7 | 1 | 20 |
Accident types 2021–2025
Who was involved (2021–2025)
How the collisions happened (2021–2025, LKF)
Municipalities in the county
2021–2025 total and yearly average per resident. Population as of 1 January 2026. Click a column header to sort.
| Region | Residents | Accidents | Accidents per 1,000 | Killed | Killed per 100,000 | Collisions (LKF) per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narva-Jõesuu linn | 4,219 | 80 | 3.79 | 4 | 19.0 | 13.0 |
| Toila vald | 4,192 | 59 | 2.81 | 4 | 19.1 | 11.0 |
| Alutaguse vald | 3,909 | 48 | 2.46 | 6 | 30.7 | 6.5 |
| Jõhvi vald | 16,052 | 138 | 1.72 | 6 | 7.5 | 11.1 |
| Lüganuse vald | 8,008 | 53 | 1.32 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.2 |
| Kohtla-Järve linn | 32,368 | 140 | 0.87 | 1 | 0.6 | 4.5 |
| Narva linn | 51,411 | 219 | 0.85 | 5 | 1.9 | 8.0 |
| Sillamäe linn | 11,942 | 34 | 0.57 | 1 | 1.7 | 4.3 |
| Ida-Viru County | 127,909 | 771 | 1.21 | 27 | 4.2 | 7.4 |
| Estonian average | 1,360,745 | 8,532 | 1.25 | 276 | 4.1 | 12.3 |
Comparison with neighbours
All counties and the Estonian average (2021–2025).
| Region | Residents | Accidents | Accidents per 1,000 | Killed | Killed per 100,000 | Collisions (LKF) per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harju County | 644,758 | 4,700 | 1.46 | 74 | 2.3 | 17.1 |
| Võru County | 33,191 | 209 | 1.26 | 5 | 3.0 | 5.2 |
| Pärnu County | 87,015 | 538 | 1.24 | 19 | 4.4 | 9.0 |
| Ida-Viru County | 127,909 | 771 | 1.21 | 27 | 4.2 | 7.4 |
| Lääne County | 20,200 | 117 | 1.16 | 8 | 7.9 | 6.2 |
| Põlva County | 23,223 | 133 | 1.15 | 3 | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Lääne-Viru County | 58,309 | 323 | 1.11 | 17 | 5.8 | 6.6 |
| Tartu County | 164,825 | 856 | 1.04 | 50 | 6.1 | 12.4 |
| Jõgeva County | 26,526 | 136 | 1.03 | 6 | 4.5 | 5.9 |
| Järva County | 29,573 | 146 | 0.99 | 21 | 14.2 | 5.9 |
| Valga County | 27,034 | 132 | 0.98 | 8 | 5.9 | 4.8 |
| Viljandi County | 44,598 | 205 | 0.92 | 15 | 6.7 | 6.7 |
| Hiiu County | 8,330 | 36 | 0.86 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.8 |
| Saare County | 31,521 | 113 | 0.72 | 10 | 6.3 | 4.6 |
| Rapla County | 33,733 | 117 | 0.69 | 13 | 7.7 | 6.8 |
| Estonian average | 1,360,745 | 8,532 | 1.25 | 276 | 4.1 | 12.3 |
The per-resident rate ignores through traffic: municipalities with major roads, ports or shopping centres inevitably score higher. Collisions (LKF) are all motor third-party insurance claims, including those without injuries; car-park incidents are excluded.
Sources: Transport Administration (injury accidents), Eesti Liikluskindlustuse Fond (LKF) 2026, Statistics Estonia (population).
Data as of 30 September 2026