How schools are assigned to regions: a region's ranking includes every driving school whose students took at least 20 counted category B driving tests at that region's offices in the last 12 months, and only the tests taken there count. A school can appear in several regions if its students take tests in different towns. Harju County has no office of its own; students there take the test in Tallinn.
Ranking: Tartu County
Category B tests at Tartu over the last 12 months (2025-10 – 2026-09). Ranked are schools whose students took at least 20 counted tests here. Regional pass rate 44.4 % (Estonian average 47.0 %).
| Rank | Driving school | Tests | Pass rate | At least* | 1st attempt | Theory, 1st attempt | Share of school's tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zebra Auto-Moto kool | 272 | 50.4 % | 44.5 % | 52.1 % | 84.5 % | 30 % |
| 2 | AUTOSÕIT | 696 | 47.1 % | 43.4 % | 45.6 % | 68.5 % | 20 % |
| 3 | VPK Koolitus | 528 | 46.8 % | 42.6 % | 45.7 % | 95.9 % | 77 % |
| 4 | CAPITELLUM | 84 | 52.4 % | 41.8 % | 51.0 % | 89.8 % | 75 % |
| 5 | SÕIDUÕPPE | 193 | 48.7 % | 41.7 % | 53.8 % | 85.8 % | 78 % |
| 6 | Lähte Ühisgümnaasium | 31 | 58.1 % | 40.8 % | 70.6 % | 22.0 % | 50 % |
| 7 | RADIANT | 350 | 45.7 % | 40.6 % | 51.4 % | 80.9 % | 81 % |
| 8 | Õnneleid Liikluskool | 91 | 44.0 % | 34.2 % | 47.8 % | 67.0 % | 71 % |
| 9 | Autokool Kiirendus | 270 | 38.1 % | 32.6 % | 36.3 % | 58.4 % | 88 % |
| 10 | Revilo Teenus | 27 | 48.1 % | 30.7 % | 52.9 % | 78.9 % | 70 % |
| 11 | W-LEX KOOLITUS | 24 | 45.8 % | 27.9 % | 53.8 % | 53.8 % | 61 % |
| 12 | RADIMIX | 27 | 44.4 % | 27.6 % | 40.0 % | 59.4 % | 64 % |
| 13 | Arbimäe Liikluskool | 22 | 40.9 % | 23.3 % | 41.7 % | 74.1 % | 67 % |
| 14 | ASõiduekspert91 autokool | 38 | 34.2 % | 21.2 % | 23.1 % | 56.0 % | 72 % |
| 15 | VASARA AUTOKOOL | 25 | 36.0 % | 20.2 % | 40.0 % | 69.5 % | 74 % |
| 16 | ROPKA ERAKOOL | 52 | 30.8 % | 19.9 % | 40.9 % | 65.7 % | 83 % |
| 17 | Ropka Autokool | 42 | 31.0 % | 19.1 % | 33.3 % | 78.0 % | 78 % |
| 18 | Triada Autokool | 37 | 29.7 % | 17.5 % | 26.7 % | 82.1 % | 89 % |
| 19 | Kindel rada | 31 | 25.8 % | 13.7 % | 45.5 % | – | 82 % |
| 20 | H&M MERTENS | 22 | 27.3 % | 13.2 % | 14.3 % | 81.0 % | 17 % |
| 21 | Tartu Rakenduslik Kolledž | 40 | 22.5 % | 12.3 % | 6.7 % | 52.2 % | 67 % |
* At least = the level the school's true result is, with 95% confidence, not below. Schools are ranked by it. “Share of school's tests” is the part of the school's category B tests taken in this region.
Why are schools ranked by “At least”?
Ranking by pass rate alone would let chance decide the top. A school whose 3 students all passed would be first with 100 %, while a school that passed 80 % of 300 tests would rank below it – even though its result is far more reliable.
That is why schools are ranked by the lower bound of the Wilson score interval (95 %) – the “At least” column. It answers the question: what level is the school's true pass rate, with 95 % confidence, not below? With many tests it is almost the same as the pass rate; with few tests the uncertainty is large and “at least” is noticeably lower.
Example from this table: Lähte Ühisgümnaasium (no. 6) – 58.1 % of 31 tests, at least 40.8 %; Zebra Auto-Moto kool (no. 1) – 50.4 % of 272 tests, at least 44.5 %. Lähte Ühisgümnaasium has the higher rate, but 31 tests is still fairly random, so Zebra Auto-Moto kool ranks higher.
It is a common, verifiable method – products with very different numbers of reviews are often ranked the same way. There are no extra weights or points. Only schools whose students took at least 20 counted tests in the last 12 months are ranked.
Category: B – car · A – motorcycle · A2 – motorcycle · A1 – light motorcycle · C – truck · CE – truck with trailer · BE – car with trailer · AM – moped · D – bus · T – tractor
Region (B): All Estonia · Tallinn and Harju County · Tartu County · Pärnu County · Ida-Viru County · Lääne-Viru County · Viljandi County · Järva County · Rapla County · Lääne County · Saare County · Hiiu County · Võru County · Põlva County · Valga County · Jõgeva County
Data as of 30 September 2026