Ranking: category CE
Category CE driving tests over the last 12 months (2025-10 – 2026-09). Ranked are schools whose students took at least 10 counted tests; the ranking also accounts for the number of tests. Overall pass rate 70.5 %. School = the school the candidate started most recently.
| Rank | Driving school | Tests | Pass rate | At least* | 1st attempt | Theory, 1st attempt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TAPA AUTOKOOL | 175 | 84.0 % | 77.8 % | 86.0 % | 75.3 % |
| 2 | VPK Koolitus | 11 | 100.0 % | 74.1 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % |
| 3 | Taavo Tenno Autokool | 35 | 88.6 % | 74.0 % | 93.8 % | 100.0 % |
| 4 | AUTOKOOLITUS | 27 | 85.2 % | 67.5 % | 91.7 % | 87.7 % |
| 5 | Ametikoolitus | 307 | 72.6 % | 67.4 % | 77.4 % | 89.0 % |
| 6 | LRK Autokoolitus | 36 | 80.6 % | 65.0 % | 85.7 % | 99.4 % |
| 7 | Tugev Partner | 84 | 75.0 % | 64.8 % | 77.3 % | 71.6 % |
| 8 | Tõnis Mägi Autokool | 51 | 76.5 % | 63.2 % | 79.5 % | 98.0 % |
| 9 | JÄRVA AUTOKOOL | 40 | 77.5 % | 62.5 % | 81.2 % | 90.5 % |
| 10 | Viljandi Autom | 56 | 75.0 % | 62.3 % | 76.7 % | 95.1 % |
| 11 | Rakvere Autokool | 31 | 77.4 % | 60.2 % | 73.9 % | 72.1 % |
| 12 | SÕIDUÕPPE | 37 | 75.7 % | 59.9 % | 80.6 % | 86.3 % |
| 13 | AUTOSÕIT | 139 | 65.5 % | 57.2 % | 71.3 % | 85.4 % |
| 14 | Odium | 333 | 61.6 % | 56.2 % | 66.2 % | 92.3 % |
| 15 | Raplamaa Rakenduslik Kolledž | 21 | 76.2 % | 54.9 % | 87.5 % | 99.4 % |
| 16 | Aide Autokool | 33 | 69.7 % | 52.7 % | 77.3 % | 78.8 % |
| 17 | NOORSOO ASSOTSIATSIOON KIIRUS | 14 | 78.6 % | 52.4 % | 81.8 % | 80.4 % |
| 18 | Kadrioru Autokool | 65 | 61.5 % | 49.4 % | 63.6 % | 95.6 % |
| 19 | Positiivne | 10 | 80.0 % | 49.0 % | 87.5 % | – |
| 20 | VASARA AUTOKOOL | 14 | 64.3 % | 38.8 % | 66.7 % | 100.0 % |
| 21 | Viljandi Kutseõppekeskus | 18 | 55.6 % | 33.7 % | 58.3 % | 86.1 % |
| 22 | Laplar transport | 19 | 47.4 % | 27.3 % | 55.6 % | – |
| 23 | NARVA AUTOM | 28 | 42.9 % | 26.5 % | 53.3 % | 73.3 % |
| 24 | AUTOKOOL MEWO | 20 | 35.0 % | 18.1 % | 33.3 % | 88.9 % |
* At least = the level the school's true result is, with 95% confidence, not below. Schools are ranked by it.
Why are schools ranked by “At least”?
Ranking by pass rate alone would let chance decide the top. A school whose 3 students all passed would be first with 100 %, while a school that passed 80 % of 300 tests would rank below it – even though its result is far more reliable.
That is why schools are ranked by the lower bound of the Wilson score interval (95 %) – the “At least” column. It answers the question: what level is the school's true pass rate, with 95 % confidence, not below? With many tests it is almost the same as the pass rate; with few tests the uncertainty is large and “at least” is noticeably lower.
Example from this table: VPK Koolitus (no. 2) – 100.0 % of 11 tests, at least 74.1 %; TAPA AUTOKOOL (no. 1) – 84.0 % of 175 tests, at least 77.8 %. VPK Koolitus has the higher rate, but 11 tests is still fairly random, so TAPA AUTOKOOL ranks higher.
It is a common, verifiable method – products with very different numbers of reviews are often ranked the same way. There are no extra weights or points. Only schools whose students took at least 10 counted tests in the last 12 months are ranked.
Category: B – car · A – motorcycle · A2 – motorcycle · A1 – light motorcycle · C – truck · CE – truck with trailer · BE – car with trailer · AM – moped · D – bus · T – tractor
Region (B): All Estonia · Tallinn and Harju County · Tartu County · Pärnu County · Ida-Viru County · Lääne-Viru County · Viljandi County · Järva County · Rapla County · Lääne County · Saare County · Hiiu County · Võru County · Põlva County · Valga County · Jõgeva County
Data as of 30 September 2026