How schools are assigned to regions: a region's ranking includes every driving school whose students took at least 20 counted category B driving tests at that region's offices in the last 12 months, and only the tests taken there count. A school can appear in several regions if its students take tests in different towns. Harju County has no office of its own; students there take the test in Tallinn.
Ranking: Lääne-Viru County
Category B tests at Rakvere over the last 12 months (2025-10 – 2026-09). Ranked are schools whose students took at least 20 counted tests here. Regional pass rate 53.4 % (Estonian average 47.0 %).
| Rank | Driving school | Tests | Pass rate | At least* | 1st attempt | Theory, 1st attempt | Share of school's tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rakvere Motokool | 235 | 65.1 % | 58.8 % | 66.4 % | 58.0 % | 94 % |
| 2 | TAPA AUTOKOOL | 85 | 68.2 % | 57.7 % | 65.4 % | 61.7 % | 86 % |
| 3 | AUTOSÕIT | 504 | 58.3 % | 54.0 % | 61.1 % | 68.5 % | 15 % |
| 4 | NORAX KOOLITUS | 127 | 55.9 % | 47.2 % | 55.7 % | 60.0 % | 97 % |
| 5 | Sky Autokool | 70 | 57.1 % | 45.5 % | 59.4 % | 85.1 % | 4 % |
| 6 | Silver Autokool | 37 | 59.5 % | 43.5 % | 57.9 % | 87.0 % | 4 % |
| 7 | Rossmann'i Autokool | 84 | 48.8 % | 38.4 % | 48.8 % | 54.2 % | 91 % |
| 8 | Kadrina Keskkool | 49 | 51.0 % | 37.5 % | 43.5 % | 59.3 % | 94 % |
| 9 | TARMU PAJULA MAARJA AUTOKOOL | 21 | 57.1 % | 36.5 % | 45.5 % | 74.2 % | 95 % |
| 10 | Autokool Drive | 32 | 50.0 % | 33.6 % | 57.1 % | 78.7 % | 6 % |
| 11 | Autom Tallinna Autokool | 25 | 52.0 % | 33.5 % | 44.4 % | 80.1 % | 8 % |
| 12 | Sõiduproff | 34 | 47.1 % | 31.5 % | 50.0 % | 68.6 % | 87 % |
| 13 | OLEVIPOEG | 39 | 43.6 % | 29.3 % | 46.7 % | 69.0 % | 31 % |
| 14 | Atlanta Autokool | 47 | 40.4 % | 27.6 % | 61.1 % | 82.8 % | 5 % |
| 15 | Rakvere Ametikool | 27 | 44.4 % | 27.6 % | 41.7 % | 79.7 % | 82 % |
| 16 | Odium | 25 | 44.0 % | 26.7 % | 53.8 % | 81.1 % | 5 % |
| 17 | Start Autokool | 44 | 38.6 % | 25.7 % | 40.0 % | 83.7 % | 4 % |
| 18 | EMPIRIA | 30 | 40.0 % | 24.6 % | 41.7 % | – | 91 % |
| 19 | LASNAMÄE AUTOKOOL | 24 | 41.7 % | 24.5 % | 40.0 % | 78.6 % | 3 % |
| 20 | Expert Autokool | 24 | 37.5 % | 21.2 % | 11.1 % | 77.8 % | 9 % |
| 21 | VPK Koolitus | 24 | 29.2 % | 14.9 % | 22.2 % | 95.9 % | 3 % |
* At least = the level the school's true result is, with 95% confidence, not below. Schools are ranked by it. “Share of school's tests” is the part of the school's category B tests taken in this region.
Why are schools ranked by “At least”?
Ranking by pass rate alone would let chance decide the top. A school whose 3 students all passed would be first with 100 %, while a school that passed 80 % of 300 tests would rank below it – even though its result is far more reliable.
That is why schools are ranked by the lower bound of the Wilson score interval (95 %) – the “At least” column. It answers the question: what level is the school's true pass rate, with 95 % confidence, not below? With many tests it is almost the same as the pass rate; with few tests the uncertainty is large and “at least” is noticeably lower.
Example from this table: TAPA AUTOKOOL (no. 2) – 68.2 % of 85 tests, at least 57.7 %; Rakvere Motokool (no. 1) – 65.1 % of 235 tests, at least 58.8 %. TAPA AUTOKOOL has the higher rate, but 85 tests is still fairly random, so Rakvere Motokool ranks higher.
It is a common, verifiable method – products with very different numbers of reviews are often ranked the same way. There are no extra weights or points. Only schools whose students took at least 20 counted tests in the last 12 months are ranked.
Category: B – car · A – motorcycle · A2 – motorcycle · A1 – light motorcycle · C – truck · CE – truck with trailer · BE – car with trailer · AM – moped · D – bus · T – tractor
Region (B): All Estonia · Tallinn and Harju County · Tartu County · Pärnu County · Ida-Viru County · Lääne-Viru County · Viljandi County · Järva County · Rapla County · Lääne County · Saare County · Hiiu County · Võru County · Põlva County · Valga County · Jõgeva County
Data as of 30 September 2026